Privacy & Disclaimer

Shaver Shop is committed to safeguarding your privacy online.

Important Update

We recognise that your personal information is important to you and share your concerns about how information is collected, used and shared.

Shaver Shop Pty Ltd is committed to complying with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 as amended from time to time (‘Act’). The core requirements of the Act are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which govern how organisations collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.  The APPs also give individuals a right to know what information an organisation holds about him or her, and a right to correct it if it is wrong. 

This Privacy Statement sets out Shaver Shop’s policy in Australia for handling personal information that is regulated by the Act.

  • Shaver Shop does not collect personally identifiable information about individuals except when such individuals specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis. For example, such personally identifiable information may be gathered from the registration process for subscription or services and in connection with content submissions, community postings (e.g., forums), suggestions and transactional areas.

  • Personally identifiable information on individual users will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection. At such points of collection, the user will have the opportunity to indicate whether he or she would like to "opt out" of receiving promotional and/or marketing information about other products, services and offerings and/or any third parties.

  • Further, notwithstanding any opt out of promotional information by the user, we reserve the right to contact a subscriber regarding account status, changes to the subscriber agreement and other matters relevant to the underlying service and/or the information collected.

  • We do reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and to inform advertisers of such information as well as the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their advertising banners.

  • Upon request, we will allow any user to "opt out" of further promotional contacts at any time.

  • Additionally upon request, we will use reasonable efforts to allow users to update/correct personal information previously submitted which the user states is erroneous to the extent such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. Also, upon a user's request, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete the user and his or her personal information from its database.

  • Access to the database containing personal information is restricted to Shaver Shop staff members with direct responsibility for customer service or management of the website. Authorised staff members are not allowed to pass on information about members to non-authorised staff without the express permission of the CEO.

  • Shaver Shop reserves the right to change this policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of a new privacy statement. This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.


Choice/Opt-Out
Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications.

This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service:

1. You can send email to sales@shavershop.com.au
2. You can call the following telephone number: +61 (0)3 9840 5900
3. You can Log on to the site and update your personal details (unclicking the Receive Email Information) in the Update Profile.

If you have any queries or concerns, further information can be obtained by contacting our Human Resources Department at humanresources@shavershop.com.au or by mail to General Manager Human Resources, Shaver Shop Pty Ltd, Level 3 – Tower 2, Chadstone Shopping Centre, 1341 Dandenong Road, Chadstone VIC 3148.